Program Overview

Please note: the program schedule is not final, please keep checking for updates.

Sunday, 20 January

TF-CSIRT SC Meeting
10:00 – 18:00

TF-CSIRT SC Meeting

Monday, 21 January

TF-CSIRT Meeting
09:00 – 09:30

Registration for TF-CSIRT Closed Meeting

09:30 – 12:00

TF-CSIRT Closed Meeting

10:30 – 11:00

Break

12:00 – 13:00

Lunch and Registration for Open Session

13:00 – 13:30

Supporting EU incident response capabilities

Rossella Mattioli, ENISA

13:30 – 14:00

Experiences from cyber exercises.

Franz Lantenhammer, Lauri Luht, and Silver Saks, NATO CCDCOE

14:00 – 14:40

Promoting a global CSIRT Maturity framework for national CSIRTs & a case study of CSIRT Maturity in Japan

Ichi Komura, NTT and Don Stikvoort, NCSC-NL

14:40 – 15:00

Break

15:00 – 15:30

RIPE Atlas: legal, security and ethical aspects of running an IoT network

Mirjam Kühne and Ivo Dijkhuis, RIPE NCC

15:30 – 16:00

Beyond paste monitoring: deep information leak analysis

Janis Džerins, CERT.LV

16:00 – 16:50

Lightning Talks

16:50 – 17:00

Closing Remarks

18:30 – 22:00

Tuesday, 22 January

FIRST Symposium
09:00 – 09:30

Registration

09:30 – 09:45

Opening Remarks

Thomas Schreck, Chair FIRST Board of Directors

09:45 – 10:00

Keynote

Andrus Kaarelson, Director of State Information System in the duties of Director General

10:00 – 10:15

FIRST Rules Committee Update

Derrick Scholl, FIRST Board of Directors

10:15 – 10:45

APIs are critical to security people- what I learned trying to discover useful APIs

Alexander Jaeger, BASF

10:45 – 11:15

Break

11:15 – 12:00

Exploit Kit Hunting with Cuckoo Sandbox

Jurriaan Bremer and Ricardo van Zutphen, Cuckoo Sandbox

12:00 – 13:30

Lunch

13:30 – 14:00

DoH, DoT & ESNI – What it means for malware.

Graham Stevens, BTCERT/CC

14:00 – 14:30

Lessons learned in a forensic lab based on real cases

Michael Hamm, CIRCL

14:30 – 14:50

Break

14:50 – 15:20

Mirai: Behind the scenes.

Joan Soriano, S2 Grupo CERT

15:20 – 15:50

Linking cyberespionage groups targeting victims in South Asia

Daniel Lunghi and Jaromir Horejsi, TrendMicro

15:50 – 16:05

CinCan - Codifying your malware analysis workflows

Kimmo Linnavuo and Erno Kuusela (NCSC-FI)

16:05 – 16:45

TBD

16:45 – 17:00

Closing Remarks

Thomas Schreck

Wednesday, 23 January

FIRST Symposium
Just a Table and a Chair
FIRST Symposium
Logistics & Supply
FIRST Symposium
Samsung
FIRST Symposium
Energy
09:00 – 10:30

Forensics

Silvio Oertli (SWITCH)

TBD

Netflow Analysis

Wim Biemolt (SURFnet)

DNS Intel

Irena Damsky (Damsky Tech)

10:30 – 10:45

Break

10:45 – 12:00

Forensics

Silvio Oertli (SWITCH)

TBD

Netflow Analysis

Wim Biemolt (SURFnet)

DNS Intel

Irena Damsky (Damsky Tech)

12:00 – 13:00

Lunch

13:00 – 15:30

Forensics

Silvio Oertli (SWITCH)

TBD

Netflow Analysis

Wim Biemolt (SURFnet)

Discovering ATT&CK framework network observability with systems that are built with duct tape, sweat, and tears

Toomas Lepik (TalTech)

15:30 – 15:45

Break

15:45 – 17:00

Forensics

Silvio Oertli (SWITCH)

Netflow Analysis

Wim Biemolt (SURFnet)

Discovering ATT&CK framework network observability with systems that are built with duct tape, sweat, and tears

Toomas Lepik (TalTech)